Broadcast Station List

The following stations carry Beyond Geek. Check with your local public television or PBS station to find out when Beyond Geek will be premiering in your area.

If you don’t see your station listed, let them know you would like to see Beyond Geek!

ALASKA

Anchorage – KAKM Mondays at 10pm (GCI Cable Ch. 7 & 657 / DirecTV Ch. 7 / Dish Ch. 7, 5621, & 7036 / Antenna Ch. 4, 7.1, & 15.1  on Alaska Public Media)

Bethel – KYUK Mondays at 10pm (Antenna Ch. 4, 7.1, & 15.1 on Alaska Public Media)

Fairbanks – KUAC

Juneau – KTOO Mondays at 10pm (GCI Cable Ch. 10 & 657 / Dish Ch. 3 & 9383 / Antenna Ch. 3.1 on Alaska Public Media)

Kodiak – KMXT Mondays at 10pm (GCI Cable Ch. 7 & 657 / Antenna Ch. 4, 7.1, & 15.1 on Alaska Public Media)

ARIZONA

Phoenix – KAET

ARKANSAS

Arkadelphia – AETN Season 2 airs Sunday, August 27th from 12:30pm-4pm (Suddenlink Ch. 2 / Community Communications Ch. 2 / Independence County Cable Ch. 2 / U-verse Ch. 2 & 1002 / DirecTV Ch. 2 / Dish Ch. 2, 5194, & 9359 / Antenna Ch. 2.1, 6.1, & 9.1 on AETN HD)

El Dorado – AETN Season 2 airs Sunday, August 27th from 12:30pm-4pm (Suddenlink Ch. 9 & 700 / Foster Communications Ch. 9 / DirecTV Ch. 12 / Dish Ch. 12, 5285, & 7816 / Antenna Ch. 12.1 on AETN HD)

Fayetteville – AETN Season 2 airs Sunday, August 27th from 12:30pm-4pm (Cox Ch. 13 & 2013 / U-verse Ch. 13 & 1013 / DirecTV Ch. 13 / Dish Ch. 13, 5256, & 7501 / Antenna Ch. 13.1 on AETN HD)

Jonesboro – AETN Season 2 airs Sunday, August 27th from 12:30pm-4pm (Suddenlink Ch. 2 / Ritter Ch. 2 / Fusion Ch. 10 / DirecTV Ch. 19 / Dish Ch. 20, 6493, & 6684 / Antenna Ch. 19.1 on AETN HD)

Little Rock – AETN Season 2 airs Sunday, August 27th from 12:30pm-4pm (Comcast Ch. 3, 201, & 1003 / Charter Ch. 2 & 402 or Ch. 3 / Fidelity Communications Ch. 2 & 402 / U-verse Ch. 2 & 1002 / DirecTV Ch. 2 / Dish Ch. 2, 5194, & 9359 / Antenna Ch. 2.1, 6.1, & 9.1 on AETN HD)

Mountain View – AETN Season 2 airs Sunday, August 27th from 12:30pm-4pm (Yelcot Ch. 6 / U-verse Ch. 2 & 1002 / DirecTV Ch. 2 / Dish Ch. 2, 5194, & 9359 / Antenna Ch. 2.1, 6.1, & 9.1 on AETN HD)

CALIFORNIA

Eureka – PBS North Coast Sundays at 4:30pm (Suddenlink Ch. 13 & 113 / DirecTV Ch. 13 / Dish Ch. 13 & 6634 / Antenna Ch. 13.1 on PBS North Coast HDTV)

Los Angeles – KOCE

Los Angeles – KVCR Thursdays at 6:30pm (Time Warner Ch. 24 & 1223 / Frontier Ch. 24, 519, & 524 / Charter Ch. 24 / U-verse Ch. 24 / DirecTV Ch. 24 / Dish Ch. 24, 6316, & 8014 / Antenna Ch. 24.1 on KVCR-PBS) Tuesdays at 7:30pm & Wednesdays (Frontier Ch. 480 / Antenna Ch. 24.3 on Desert Cities Channel)

Redding – KIXE

Sacramento – KVIE Saturdays at 4pm (Comcast Ch. 7, 386, & 1154 / Consolidated Communications Ch. 7 / Surewest Ch. 7 / Antenna Ch. 6.2 on KVIE2)

San Francisco – KQED

San Francisco – KRCB Tuesdays at 7:30pm (Comcast Ch. 22, 722, & 1022 / U-verse Ch. 22 & 1022 / DirecTV Ch. 22 / Dish Ch. 22, 6455, & 8233 / Antenna Ch. 22.1 on KRCB)

San Mateo – KCSM Sundays at 7pm & Mondays at 12am (Comcast Ch. 17, 717, & 1060 / U-verse Ch. 43 & 1043 / DirecTV Ch. 43 / Dish Ch. 60, 6446, & 8235 / Antenna Ch. 60.1 on KCSM)

CONNECTICUT

Fairfield – CPTV

COLORADO

Denver – CPT12 Saturdays at 10am (CenturyLink Prism Ch. 13 / Comcast Ch. 251 / Antenna Ch. 12.2 on CPT+)

FLORIDA

Cocoa/Orlando, FL – WEFS

Daytona Beach – WDSC Wednesdays at 11:30pm (CenturyLink Prism Ch. 15 / U-verse Ch. 15 & 1015 / Bright House Ch. 15 & 1050 / DirecTV Ch. 15 / Dish Ch. 15, 5183, & 8289  / Antenna Ch. 15.1 on WDSC)

Miami/South Florida – WLRN

GEORGIA

Georgia Public Broadcasting – GPB

ILLINOIS

Charleston – WEIU Tuesdays at 9pm & Wednesdays at 10pm (Mediacom Ch. 6 & 706 / Consolidated Ch. 6 & 706 / Dish Ch. 51, 5255, & 7406  / Antenna Ch. 51.1 on WEIU)

Chicago – WYCC Saturdays at 4pm (Comcast Ch. 20, 240, & 1020 / U-verse Ch. 20 & 1020 / RCN Ch. 20 & 610 / DirecTV Ch. 20 / Dish Ch. 20, 6324, & 8501  / Antenna Ch. 20.1 on WYCC)

Carbondale – WSIU/WUSI

INDIANA

Bloomington – WTIU

Evansville – WNIN

Ft. Wayne – WFWA Sundays at 11am & Thursdays at 11pm (Comcast Ch. 3, 240, & 1003 / Frontier Ch. 3, 470, & 503 / DirecTV Ch. 39 / Dish Ch. 39, 5266, & 7441 / Antenna Ch. 39.1 on PBS39) Sundays at 11:30pm & Thursdays at 10:30am (Comcast Ch. 243 / Frontier Ch. 473 / Antenna Ch. 39.4 on 39Explore)

South Bend (Michiana) – WNIT Fridays at 11:30am (Comcast Ch. 371 & 1159 / Antenna Ch. 34.2 on WNIT 34.2)

IOWA

Council Bluffs – IPTV Saturdays at midnight (CenturyLink Ch. 32 & 1032 / Cox Ch. 113 & 1113 / DirecTV Ch. 32 / Dish Ch. 32, 5205, & 9146 / Antenna Ch. 32.1 & 36.1 IPTV)

Davenport – IPTV Saturdays at midnight (Mediacom Ch. 12 & 712 / DirecTV Ch. 36 / Dish Ch. 36, 5194, & 7607 / Antenna Ch. 12.1 IPTV)

Des Moines – IPTV Saturdays at midnight (Mediacom Ch. 11 & 811 / DirecTV Ch. 11 / Dish Ch. 11, 5154, & 9116 / Antenna Ch. 11.1 & 21.1 IPTV)

Fort Dodge – IPTV Saturdays at midnight (Mediacom Ch. 8, 11, or 811 / DirecTV Ch. 11 / Dish Ch. 11, 5154, & 9116 / Antenna Ch. 11.1 & 21.1 IPTV)

Iowa City – IPTV Saturdays at midnight (Mediacom Ch. 13 & 811 / Liberty Ch. 11 & 411 / DirecTV Ch. 12 / Dish Ch. 11, 5254, & 9160 / Antenna Ch. 11.1, 12.1, 32.1, & 24.1  IPTV)

Mason City – IPTV Saturdays at midnight (Mediacom Ch. 11 & 811 / OmniTel Ch. 4 & 339 / DirecTV Ch. 24 / Dish Ch. 24, 5265, & 8247 / Antenna Ch. 24.1 IPTV)

Red Oak – IPTV Saturdays at midnight (Mediacom Ch. 811 / DirecTV Ch. 32 / Dish Ch. 32, 5204, & 9146 / Antenna Ch. 32.1 & 36.1 IPTV)

Sioux City – IPTV Saturdays at midnight (Cable One Ch. 27 & 1027 / Long Lines Cables Ch. 13, 105, & 813 / DirecTV Ch. 27 / Dish Ch. 32, 5204, & 9146 / Antenna Ch. 27.1 IPTV)

Waterloo – IPTV Saturdays at midnight (Mediacom Ch. 12 & 811 / DirecTV Ch. 12 / Dish Ch. 11, 5254, & 9160 / Antenna Ch. 11.1, 12.1, 32.1, & 24.1  IPTV)

KANSAS

Topeka – KTWU

Witchita – KPTS

KENTUCKY

Bowling Green – WKYU

State Network – KET

LOUISIANA

New Orleans – WLAE

MARYLAND

State Network – MPT

MAINE

State Network – MPBN

MICHIGAN

Bad Axe – WDCQ Sundays at 7:30pm (Comcast Ch. 239 / Charter Communications Ch. 194 / Antenna Ch. 19.4 on Q-TV Kids)

E. Lansing – WKAR Wednesdays at 1pm (Comcast Ch. 13, 240, 1013, & 1015 / WOW Ch. 9 & 462 / U-verse Ch. 23 & 1023 / DirecTV Ch. 23 / Dish Ch. 23, 5184, & 7516 / Antenna Ch. 23.1 on WKAR HD)

Flint – WCMU/WCMZ Sundays at 11:30pm (U-verse Ch. 14 & 1014 / Comcast Ch. 3, 240, & 1028 / DirecTV Ch. 28 / Dish Ch. 28, 5164, & 7536 / Antenna Ch. 14.1 & 28.1 on WCMU)

Grand Rapids – WGVU

Marquette – WNMU

Mount Pleasant – WCMU/WCMZ Sundays at 11:30pm (U-verse Ch 14 & 1014 / Charter Ch. 12 & 787 / DirecTV Ch. 28 / Dish Ch. 28, 5164, & 7536 / Antenna Ch. 14.1 & 28.1 on WCMU)

MINNESOTA

Crookston – Prairie Public Mondays-Fridays at 4pm (Midcontinent Communications Ch. 614 / Antenna Ch. 2.2, 13.2, 16.2, 19.2, or 25.2 on KFME World-Lifelong Learning Channel)

Western Minnesota – Pioneer Public Television

St. Paul – Twin Cities Public Television

MISSOURI

Central Missouri – KMOS

Springfield – KOZK

St. Louis – KETC

NEW MEXICO

Portales – KENW Wednesdays at 7:30pm & 10:30pm, Thursdays at 6:30am & 1:30pm (Comcast Ch. 510 / Antenna Ch. 3.1 on KNEW-TV)

NEW YORK

New York City – CUNY Wednesdays at 12pm & 10pm, Saturdays at 11am (Time Warner Ch. 75 / Spectrum Ch. 75 / Cablevision/Optimum Ch. 75 /  RCN Cable Ch. 77 / Verizon FiOS Ch. 30 / Antenna Ch. 25.3 on CUNY)

New York City – WNYE

Syracuse – WCNY Fridays at 9:30am & 5:30pm, Saturdays at 1:30am, Sundays at 9:30am & 5:30pm, Mondays at 1:30am (Time Warner Ch. 1278 on WCNY HowTo)

NORTH CAROLINA

State Network – UNC TV

NORTH DAKOTA

Bismark – Prairie Public Mondays-Fridays at 4pm (Midcontinent Communications Ch. 602 / NemonTVision Ch.16 / Antenna Ch. 3.2, 4.2, 6.2, & 9.2 on KFME World-Lifelong Learning Channel)

Devils Lake – Prairie Public Mondays-Fridays at 4pm (North Dakota Telephone Company Ch. 416 / Midcontinent Communications Ch. 605 / Antenna Ch. 2.2, 13.2, 16.2, 19.2, & 25.2 on KFME World-Lifelong Learning Channel)

Dickinson – Prairie Public Mondays-Fridays at 4pm (Midcontinent Communications Ch. 596 / Antenna Ch. 3.2, 4.2, 6.2, & 9.2 on KFME World-Lifelong Learning Channel)

Ellendale – Prairie Public Mondays-Fridays at 4pm (Dickey Rural Network Ch. 114 / Antenna Ch. 2.2, 13.2, 16.2, 19.2, & 25.2 on KFME World-Lifelong Learning Channel)

Fargo – Prairie Public Mondays-Fridays at 4pm (Midcontinent Communications Ch. 614 / Antenna Ch. 2.2, 13.2, 16.2, 19.2, & 25.2 on KFME World-Lifelong Learning Channel)

Grand Forks – Prairie Public Mondays-Fridays at 4pm (Midcontinent Communications Ch. 614 / Antenna Ch. 2.2, 13.2, 16.2, 19.2, & 25.2 on KFME World-Lifelong Learning Channel)

Minot – Prairie Public Mondays-Fridays at 4pm (Midcontinent Communications Ch. 605 / Antenna Ch. 3.2, 4.2, 6.2, & 9.2 on KFME World-Lifelong Learning Channel)

Williston – Prairie Public Mondays-Fridays at 4pm (Midcontinent Communications Ch. 602 / NemonTVision Ch.16 / Antenna Ch. 3.2, 4.2, 6.2, & 9.2 on KFME World-Lifelong Learning Channel)

OHIO

Athens – WOUB Saturdays at 8:30pm, starting September 23rd (Time Warner Ch. 992 / Antenna Ch. 20.2 on 202CLSC)

Bowling Green – WBGU Fridays at 1pm (Time Warner Ch. 6 or 2 & 1002 / Buckeye Ch. 57 / Dish Ch. 27 & 7827 / Antenna Ch. 27.1 on WGBU)

Cambridge – WOUC Saturdays at 2:30pm (Ohio University Ch. 64 / Antenna Ch. 44.2 on 442UNLT)

Columbus – WOSU Tuesdays at 9pm (Time Warner Ch. 991 / WOW Ch. 150 / Spectrum Ch. 991 & 190 / Antenna Ch. 34.2 on WOSU Ohio)

Portsmouth – WPBO Tuesdays at 9pm (Time Warner Ch. 984 / Antenna Ch. 42.2 on WOSU Ohio)

Toledo – WGTE Tuesdays at 10:30pm (U-verse Ch. 30 & 1030 / Buckeye Ch. 9 & 630 / Time Warner Ch. 3 & 1003 / DirecTV Ch. 30 / Dish Ch. 30, 5255, & 7825 / Antenna Ch. 30.1 on WGTE)

OKLAHOMA

State Network – OETA

Tulsa – KRSU

OREGON

Bend – OPB Sundays at 6am (Baja Broadband Ch. 775 / Antenna Ch. 3.2 & 10.2 on OPB Plus)

Corvallis – OPB Sundays at 6am (Comcast Ch. 310 & 1165 / Antenna Ch. 7.2 & 28.2 on OPB Plus)

Eugene – OPB Sundays at 6am (Charter Ch. 188 / Comcast Ch. 310 & 1165 / Antenna Ch. 7.2 & 28.2 on OPB Plus)

La Grande – OPB Sundays at 6am (CenturyLink Prism Ch. 14 / Charter Ch. 185 / Antenna Ch. 7.2, 10.2, & 13.2 on OPB Plus)

Portland – OPB Sundays at 6am (CenturyLink Prism Ch. 14 / Comcast Ch. 310 & 1165 / Frontier Ch. 470 / Antenna Ch. 7.2, 10.2, & 13.2 on OPB Plus)

PENNSYLVANIA

Philadelphia – WHYY

Pittsburgh – WQED

Scranton – WVIA

RHODE ISLAND

Providence – WSBE

SOUTH CAROLINA

Allendale – SCETV Mondays at 8:30pm (Atlantic Broadband Ch. 244 / Antenna Ch. 14.3 on ETVW)

Beaufort – SCETV Mondays at 8:30pm (Charter Ch. 191 /  Hargray Ch. 108 / Antenna Ch. 16.3 on ETVW)

Charleston – SCETV Mondays at 8:30pm (Comcast Ch. 207 & 1195 / Home Telecom Ch. 155 & 324 / Antenna Ch. 7.3 & 16.3 on ETVW)

Columbia – SCETV Mondays at 8:30pm (Time Warner Ch. 1276 / Antenna Ch. 27.3 & 35.3 on ETVW)

Conway – SCETV Mondays at 8:30pm (Time Warner Ch. 1276 / Antenna Ch. 23.3 & 33.3 on ETVW)

Florence – SCETV Mondays at 8:30pm (Time Warner Ch. 1276 / Antenna Ch. 23.3 & 33.3 on ETVW)

Greenwood – SCETV Mondays at 8:30pm (Northland Ch. 126 / Antenna Ch. 29.3, 38.3, & 49.3 on ETVW)

Greenville – SCETV Mondays at 8:30pm (Charter Ch. 191 / Antenna Ch. 29.3, 38.3, & 49.3 on ETVW)

Rock Hill – SCETV Mondays at 8:30pm (Antenna Ch. 30.3 on ETVW)

Spartanburg – SCETV Mondays at 8:30pm (Charter Ch. 191 / Antenna Ch. 29.3, 38.3, & 49.3 on ETVW)

Sumter – SCETV Mondays at 8:30pm (Time Warner Ch. 1276 / Antenna Ch. 27.3 & 35.3 on ETVW)

TENNESSEE

Nashville – WNPT 

TEXAS

Austin – KLRU Saturdays at 9:30am (Time Warner Ch. 1268 / Good Fiber NA Ch. 77 / Antenna Ch. 18.3 on KLRU Q)

Corpus Christi – KEDT Thursdays at 7:30pm (Time Warner Ch. 9 & 1221 / U-verse Ch. 16 & 1016 / Grande Comm ClearSource Ch. 9 & 809 / DirecTV Ch. 16 / Dish Ch. 16, 5254, & 8916 / Antenna Ch. 16.1 on KEDT)

Lubbock – KTTZ

UTAH

Salt Lake City – KUEN Mondays at 8:30pm (Comcast Ch. 9 & 1009 / DirecTV Ch. 9 / Dish Ch. 9 & 8541 / Antenna Ch. 9.1 on UEN TV)

Salt Lake City – KUED

VERMONT

Vermont PBS – VPBS

VIRGIN ISLANDS

Virgin Islands Public Television System – WTJX

VIRGINIA

Harrisonburg – WVPT

Marion – Blue Ridge PBS Wednesdays at 2:30pm (Comcast Ch. 2, 201, 440, & 1002/ DirecTV Ch. 65 / Antenna Ch. 47.1 on Blue Ridge PBS HD) Wednesdays at 5:30pm (Comcast Ch. 206 / Antenna Ch. 47.2 on SW Virginia Public TV)

Norton – Blue Ridge PBS Wednesdays at 2:30pm (Comcast Ch. 8, 201, & 440 / DirecTV Ch. 65 / Antenna Ch. 47.1 on Blue Ridge PBS) Wednesdays at 5:30pm (Comcast Ch. 206 / Antenna Ch. 47.2 on SW Virginia Public TV)

Roanoke – Blue Ridge PBS Wednesdays at 2:30pm (Comcast Ch. 4, 265, 800, & 1015 / Cox Ch. 4 & 1004 / Lumos Ch. 1016 / DirecTV Ch. 15 / Dish Ch. 15, 5204, & 9286 / Antenna Ch. 15.1 & 52.1 on Blue Ridge PBS) Wednesdays at 5:30pm (Comcast Ch. 264 / Cox Ch. 107 / Antenna Ch. 15.2 & 52.2 on SW Virginia Public TV)

WASHINGTON

Pullman – KWSU

WASHINGTON, D.C.

Washington, D.C. – WHUT

WISCONSIN

Milwaukee – MPTV

Wisconsin Public Television – WPT

WYOMING

Wyoming PBS – KCWC